Category Archives: News

Riverina Scout Leaders and Supporters Honoured

ara medallion

Thirty Leaders and Supporters from across the Riverina have been recognised for their contribution to Scouting by the Chief Scout of Australia, His Excellency General, the Honourable Sir Peter Cosgrove, AKMC (Retd), in the annual Adult Recognition Awards for Good Service announced on World Scout Day, August 1.

These awards are presented to volunteer Leaders and Supporters who have given valuable service above and beyond what is normally expected of a person in their position.

Whilst our Leaders don’t devote their time and energy to Scouts for the accolades, it’s wonderful they can be recognised for their commitment and dedication, and the positive impact they have on the lives of so many of our youth members.

The highest award, the Silver Kangaroo, has been bestowed upon Greg Press and Alice ‘Bub’ Johnstone for eminent achievement and exceptional service over a long period.

Greg has given exceptional service to Scouting for over 37 years  His enthusiasm for Scouting, particularly for the Venturer section, is extremely motivating to those he works with. Greg has been a well-respected member of the State Training team for many years.

Bub has been a hard-working and dedicated member of Scouts for almost four decades. As Region Commissioner for the Cubs Section, her commitment to Scouting and the distances she travels are inspirational to leaders in the Riverina Region.

Silver Koala Awards for distinguished service to Scouting have been granted to two dedicated members of the Riverina Scouting team, Ray Cheers and Barb Penny. As a Region Leader in the Scout section, Ray willingly shares his skills and knowledge with other leaders and is held in high regard across the region. Barb’s longevity, the success of West Wyalong Cubs and the re-establishment of the Scout section in her Group is testament to the innovation of her programming, her committed leadership and the currency of her skills and knowledge concerning youth members of today.

Ian Petty, Kevin Scott and Graham Smith have been awarded the Silver Wattle for outstanding service to the Association. Ian has provided strong and innovative leadership to the Scout section across the Riverina, Kevin has made an immense contribution to 2nd Albury Scouts and Albury Gang Show, and Graham has been the backbone of Scouting in Albury and the Riverina for many years in his roles as Scout Leader, Regional Leader, a member of the Riverina Activities Fellowship and his support of Albury Gang Show.

Meritorious Service Awards for meritorious or praiseworthy service were conferred upon the following dedicated individuals:

  • Brenton Dearing for his contribution to Venturer Scouts and various roles at the region, state and national level;
  • Donald McCann for his commitment to 1st Yass Scout Group;
  • Francis ‘Jacko’ O’Brien for his development and leadership of the 1st Hay Scout Group; and
  • Jackie Starr for her valuable contribution to 1st Junee Scout Group.

 

Nineteen individuals received Special Service Awards in recognition of their noteworthy contribution to a Scouting group or activity as follows:

  • Iain Anderson for his contribution to the 1st Albury Scout Group Committee and Albury Gang Show;
  • Daniel Braines for his role as a member of the Production Team and musical coach for cast members of the Albury Gang Show;
  • Karen Callow for her enthusiastic commitment to the 1st Junee Cub Pack;
  • Michele Cheers for her significant contribution to the 1st Goolgowi Scout Group
  • Albert Darlow for his dedicated service to the 1st Goolgowi Scout Group;
  • Luke Dearing for his contribution to the Ettamogah Venturer Unit and the Riverina Activities Fellowship;
  • Chloe Doherty for her contribution to the Riverina Scout Youth Council;
  • Baiba Elliot for her generous support of the 1st Goolgowi Scout Group;
  • Geoffrey Elliot for his leadership of the 1st Goolgowi Scout Group;
  • Brendon Finn for his leadership of the Ettamogah Venturer Unit;
  • Jenny Harrison for her contribution as costume manager for the Albury Gang Show;
  • Kristy Hiscock for her achievements as Cub Leader, Chairperson of the Riverina Rover Council and delegate to the Branch Rover Council;
  • Alyce Lean-Cooke for her extensive contribution to the 1st Wagga Wagga Scout Group;
  • David Martin for his significant contribution to the financial well-being of the 2nd Griffith Scout Group;
  • Anne Moffat for her support of 1st Albury Scout Group and Albury Gang Show;
  • Trudy O’Brien for her establishment and leadership of the 1st Hay Joeys section.
  • Steve Reynolds for his leadership of the 1st Lavington Scout Group and contribution to the Riverina Activities Fellowship and Albury Gang Show;
  • Marjory Taprell for her dedication to the 1st Cootamundra Cub Pack; and
  • Susan Wright for her dedicated contribution to 1st Murrumbateman Cub Pack.

 

The immense contribution of these individuals to Scouting in the Riverina Region and to the development of our youth is very much appreciated and they are truly deserving of their respective awards.

Recipients from the Riverina will be presented with their awards at the annual Award Presentation Dinner to be held at the Commercial Club in Albury on 5 September 2015.

For the full list of NSW recipients, visit the Scouts Australia NSW website

 

 

 

 

New Facebook page up and running

A dedicated Facebook page has been established for Riverina Region Scouts.

Many of the sections/crews/units in the Region already have dedicated Facebook pages to assist in communicating important information amongst their members, however the Riverina Scouts Facebook page will allow us to share news and articles to a much broader audience in the Region.

“Like us” on Facebook